PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
AND
PROTECTION POLICY

Decorative Dash iconAsian Aviation

The name of our company is "D. & P. DIMITRIOU TOURISM AND AIR TRANSPORT SERVICES - ("ASIAN AVIATION") LIMITED PARTNERSHIP" and distinctive title "ASIAN AVIATION E.E."

Our website is: www.asianaviation.co

Protecting the privacy of our customers, employees and other individuals associated with our company is a top priority for us.

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protect your personal data. This privacy statement informs you how we handle your personal data as a customer, potential customer, visitor or user of the website www.asianaviation.co

ASIAN AVIATION provides information about your privacy rights and how you are protected by law. We are responsible for the collection, management and processing of your personal data.

This Policy applies to our Company for all types of processing and for all types of personal data.

Decorative Dash icon1. Our Company.

The seat of our Company ASIAN AVIATION is located in Ilioupoli, at 501, Vouliagmenis Avenue, P.C. 163 41 and its business scope is: 1) The provision of general tourism services. 2) The operation of hotels and rooms throughout Greece, and 3) Airlines agency and their technical or other service.

Decorative Dash icon2. Personal data we collect.

2.1. Full name and email address of our clients and the names of our clients' contact persons when expressing interest in our services or participating in our promotions.

2.2. The mailing home address or seat of our clients for invoicing purposes.

2.3. Other contact information, such as our customers' phone numbers or our clients' contact persons, to provide our services better and faster.

2.4. Invoice details of our customers that are necessary for pricing our services, such as Tax Identification Number (A.F.M.). and Competent Tax Authority (D.O.Y.)

2.5. Passport details and miles cards of our customers.

Data we collect by automatically

When you use our website, your device is automatically providing information to us so we can respond and customize our response to you. The type of information we collect by automated means generally includes technical information about your computer, such as your IP address or other device identifier, the type of device you use, and operating system version. The information we collect may also include usage information and statistics about your interaction with the Website. That information may include the URLs of our web pages that you visited, URLs of referring and exiting pages, page views, time spent on a page, number of clicks, platform type, location data (if you have enabled access to your location on your mobile device), and other information about how you used the Platform./p>

This information is collected by using Cookies & other similar Tracking Technologies. We strongly advise you to review our Cookies Policy in order to learn more about Cookies, how we use them and how you can control the use of Cookies.

Decorative Dash icon3. How we collect personal data.

We collect your personal data when we enter into a contractual relationship to provide our services, when you express your interest in our services, when you visit our Company offices or when you call our Company for information or to purchase tickets or when you visit our website for information. We do not sell your personal information to anyone.

Provision of services

When you visit the offices of our Company or you call at the call center of our we collect your personal data in order to offer you the services you request, conclude the transactions you perform, in order to ensure that we meet your needs when you use our services and/or in order to contact you on issues related to the provision of our services.

Keeping you up to date with developments

If you provide your consent by registering your data in the field for subscription to our Newsletter, we will register your data and send you Newsletters and updates.

Improvement of services

We maintain your data and the history of usage of our services in order to produce statistics that allow us to better assess the visits and navigation of users through our website in order to improve its content and structure.

Marketing material

If you provide your consent, we use your contact details to contact you, in order to send you marketing material and inform you on any special offers/discounts or other promotional activities.

Targeted Advertising

If you provide your consent to receive targeted advertising based on your preferences or customer segmentation, we will use automated means to process information you provide and the history of your transactions through our Website in order to send you news, special offers and promotional material that is relevant to your profile and preferences.

Decorative Dash icon4. Use and processing of personal data.

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

4.1. To provide our services.

4.2 For promotions, or emails we periodically send to anyone who wishes. In the list of people we send newsletters we can also add those who give us their email addresses when contacting us and who state that they wish to receive newsletters. Each newsletter enables the recipient to state that he does not wish to receive other newsletters from us.

Decorative Dash icon5. Legal basis for processing personal data.

5.1. The processing of your personal data to provide our services to you is based on the conclusion and execution of a contract

5.2. The processing of your personal data for marketing and / or promotional purposes is based on your consent.

5.3. In some cases the processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or for the purpose of complying with national and / or European law.

Decorative Dash icon6. Time to keep your personal data.

6.1. We maintain your personal information for the duration of our trading relationship. We keep our customers' personal data for at least fifteen (15) years so that we can fulfill our obligation to maintain accurate records for tax or other administrative purposes.

6.2. We maintain the personal data of persons who gave us their consent for promotions until such persons tell us that they no longer wish to receive newsletters and / or promotional material from us.

Decorative Dash icon7.Privacy safeguards.

When you give us your personal data, we take steps to ensure that they are kept secure. In order to protect your personal data, we take physical, technical and organizational safeguards. We are constantly updating and monitoring our security technology. We restrict access to your personal data to only those employees who need to know the personal data in order to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we educate employees about the importance of confidentiality and privacy and the security of your personal data. Among other things, we have initiated the implementation of technical and organizational measures and procedures to protect your personal data from any loss, deterioration, illegal processing or alteration such as:

  • encryption
  • detection and management of security breach incidents.
  • use of a server located in a room with restricted access and subject to regular checks
  • use of information systems and programs for computers installed in a manner that minimizes the use of personal data and / or user authentication data;
  • the adoption of individual procedures for the preservation of personal data and their safe deletion / destruction;
  • access to systems and databases on the need-to-know principle.
 

Decorative Dash icon8.Transmission of personal data.

Your personal data are not shared or published and they are used solely for reservations. Information such as name, surname, telephone, email and in some cases when it comes to children under 18 years of age, date of birth, travel document information (passport or ID) are absolutely essential to make a reservation. The above elements are used in

  • Airline / Ferry companies (for the issuance of airline / ferry tickets) or
  • In a hotel / rented room / apartment for booking the room
  • To transport and rental companies for rental of car, train or bus tickets.
 

Decorative Dash icon9.Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data. This means that you have the right to ask us if we are processing your data. If we process your data you can request to know the purpose of the processing, the kind of data we keep, who we give it to, how long we store it, if we make automated decisions, but also about your other rights, such as correction, data deletion, restriction of processing and reporting to the Privacy Authority of Personal Data.

You have the right to correct inaccurate personal data.

If you find that your data is incorrect you can request us to correct it (e.g. name correction or address change update).

You have the right to delete / forget about.

You can ask us to delete your data if it is no longer necessary for the above-mentioned processing purposes.

You have the right of portability of your data. You can ask us to download the data you provided or read it to another Data Controller in readable form.

You have the right to restrict processing. You may ask us to limit the processing of your data for as long as your processing objections are pending.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data. You may object to the processing of your data or consent, and we will stop processing your data unless there are other compelling and legitimate reasons that prevail over your right.

In cases where we process your personal data based on your consent, you also have the right at any time to withdraw your consent, without affecting the legality of the processing for the period prior to your withdrawal of consent.

Finally, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent Greek independent authority, which is the Privacy Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/).

Decorative Dash icon10.Transmission of personal data outside the EU.

The personal data we collect from you are transmitted and processed within and outside the European Union due to our cooperation with Singapore Airlines and other non-EU countries.

Decorative Dash icon11.Use cookies.

We use cookies (small text files stored on your device while browsing the internet) to support our website, provide our online services, and collect information. Our cookies allow us to, among other things, store your preferences and settings, provide ads based on your interests, and analyze how our website and online services work. You can turn off cookies at any time through browser options, but if you do, we will not be able to record your purchases or allow you to make purchases from our site. In addition, we will not be able to identify you as a registered user so that you can access your account information.

Decorative Dash icon12. Communication.

You can contact us for any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or the use of cookies by us or to exercise your rights, using the online form or sending an email to: sia@asianaviation.co.

We have appointed a Personal Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing the questions raised in connection with this privacy statement. Please contact us for any clarification regarding this privacy statement, including any claim for your legal rights.

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: "D. & P. DIMITRIOU TOURISM AND AIR TRANSPORT SERVICES - ("ASIAN AVIATION") LIMITED PARTNERSHIP" and distinctive title "ASIAN AVIATION E.E."

DPO Name: Fani Karnesi E-mail: fanikarnesi@yahoo.gr

Postal address: 501, Vouliagmenis Avenue, Ilioupoli P.C. 163 41

Decorative Dash icon13. Release Information - Changes and Updates.

This Statement was last updated on 2 September 2019.

We reserve the right to amend and update this Privacy Statement at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, with the exception of posting of the updated Statement on our website. We may periodically send emails to remind you of changes and updates to this Privacy Statement but you will need to check our website frequently to keep up to date with our current Privacy Statement.

We use cookies to improve your experience at asianaviation.co. These include cookies necessary for the basic functions of our site, analytical cookies, as well as cookies that help us provide content according to your preferences.